Karnataka Startups Raised $4.6 Billion in 9M 2026 as Deal Count Fell 35%
Karnataka startups raised $4.6 billion in 9M 2026, up 26%, as deal count fell 35% to 397 and CRED's $540 million round anchored a market tilting toward large, late-stage bets.
By Amara Osei
4 min read

What's News
- Karnataka tech startups raised $4.6 billion in 9M 2026, up 26% from $3.7 billion, while deal count fell 35% to 397.
- CRED's $540 million Series H in June was the largest round, nearly 12% of the state's total funding.
- Seed funding dropped 32% to $281 million; first-time funded companies fell 45% to 86.
- Karnataka added three unicorns (Emergent, Sarvam, KreditBee); average time from Series A to unicorn fell to 1.7 years from 8.8.
- Bengaluru captured roughly 100% of the state's funding — $87.1 billion of $87.3 billion since tracking began.
Karnataka's technology startups raised $4.6 billion in the first nine months of 2026, up 26% from $3.7 billion a year earlier, even as the number of funding rounds collapsed 35% to 397 from 610, according to Tracxn's Karnataka Tech 9M 2026 Report.
The report, covering January 1 to September 30, 2026, tracks equity funding, investor activity, exits and unicorn creation. Its central finding: capital is concentrating in fewer, larger rounds flowing to established companies.
The recovery still looks modest against history. Karnataka startups raised $15.4 billion in the first nine months of 2021; the 2026 figure sits at roughly 30% of that pandemic-era peak and only 5% above the $4.4 billion raised in the same period of 2024. Deal counts tell a sharper story: 397 rounds in 9M 2026 versus 610 in 2025 and 681 in 2024 — down 42% against 2024. Average round size nearly doubled to about $11.6 million from $6.1 million.
Where did the money go?
The ten largest rounds pulled in roughly $2 billion — nearly 44% of total state funding. CRED's $540 million Series H in June, reportedly backed by Meta, was the biggest single transaction and alone represented about 12% of Karnataka's total.
- CRED: $540 million Series H, June.
- Sarvam: $255 million Series B in June from HCL Technologies, Bessemer Venture Partners and Peak XV Partners, plus $90 million more in August with Nvidia among the investors.
- Rapido: $240 million Series F in May, with Prosus, WestBridge Capital and Accel participating.
- KreditBee: $220 million Series E in April, led by investors including Motilal Oswal.
Series A and later rounds fell just 6%, from 176 to 166, so the contraction hit smallest earliest-stage deals hardest.
Which sectors attracted the capital?
Fintech and enterprise applications led, drawing $1.4 billion each — fintech up 44% year-on-year, enterprise applications up 37%. Auto technology posted the sharpest growth: $896 million, a 420% jump from $172 million in 9M 2025, driven by electric mobility. Simple Energy raised $180 million in a September Series C, Rideriver secured $102 million and Ultraviolette took in $85 million.
How bad is the early-stage squeeze?
Seed funding fell 32% year-on-year to $281 million from $412 million, and 39% below the $458 million of 9M 2024. Seed deals made up 58% of all rounds but only 6% of capital; late-stage transactions were 9% of deals and 57% of funding. First-time institutional funding dropped 45% to 86 companies from 155.
Active existing institutional investors declined 25% to 264 from 350, though first-time investors rose 10% to 102. Antler led seed investing with 10 deals; Peak XV Partners topped early-stage activity with nine. The squeeze is national: India's seed funding fell 37% to $698 million, with first-time funded companies down 30% to 338.
What about unicorns, exits and IPOs?
Karnataka added three unicorns — Emergent, Sarvam and KreditBee — matching last year's count, but speed changed dramatically. Average time from Series A to a $1 billion valuation fell to 1.7 years from 8.8 years in 9M 2025, with startups raising roughly $130 million before crossing the mark. AI application developer Emergent hit unicorn status in July, about 0.9 years after its Series A, having raised $100 million. Nationally, six startups became unicorns, averaging 4.9 years from Series A.
Acquisitions fell 49% to 20 from 39, at an average disclosed value near $55 million. upGrad bought Unacademy for $222 million — the edtech had raised about $880 million beforehand. Marico acquired skincare brand Cosmix for $25 million; Meesho bought retailer network app Kirana Club for $21 million.
Four Karnataka tech companies listed, up from three, though average market cap at listing dropped to $522 million from $961 million. Amagi led at $858 million, followed by Shadowfax at $782 million and Rentomojo at $438 million. Both January listings traded above issue price: Amagi, issued at ₹361, closed at ₹547.05 on the BSE on Monday; Shadowfax, issued at ₹124, closed at ₹272.40.
Does the money leave Bengaluru?
Barely. Bengaluru, Mysuru and Shivamogga accounted for 100% of reported funding — and Bengaluru's share was itself approximately 100%, consistent with last year. Mysuru took second place with $8 million, driven largely by quick-commerce startup BazaarNow; Shivamogga recorded $154,000, Belgaum $107,000 and Mangaluru $81,000. Since Tracxn began tracking, Bengaluru companies have raised about $87.1 billion of the state's $87.3 billion total.
Heading into the final quarter of 2026, the balance between mega-rounds, seed-stage access and regional spread beyond Bengaluru will test whether Karnataka's recovery broadens or merely concentrates further.
Source: GN: Startup Funding
More from Amara Osei
Show full bio
Senior reporter covering companies, deals and strategy in entrepreneurship, startups and venture funding at Business Bearings.
1,511 articles