A $50,000 Company Car Writes Off $12,180 in Year One — Not $50,000
A $50,000 passenger car used 60% for business yields a $12,180 first-year deduction under IRS caps, not the full purchase price promised on social media.
By Daniel Okafor
4 min read
What's News
- A $50,000 car used 60% for business allows a maximum $12,180 first-year depreciation deduction in 2026.
- The IRS 2026 standard mileage rate is 72.5 cents per mile through June 30 and 76 cents from July 1.
- The Section 179 deduction for heavy SUVs is capped at $32,000 for tax years beginning in 2026.
- Bonus depreciation returned to 100% for property acquired after January 19, 2025.
- Accelerated write-offs require qualified business use above 50%.
A $50,000 passenger car used 60% for business produces a first-year depreciation deduction of $12,180 — not the $50,000 that viral videos promise. That is the real arithmetic behind the "100% tax write-off" pitch that circulates every year ahead of December 31.
Entrepreneur, running the numbers for a concrete example, lays out the case: a $50,000 passenger car under 6,000 pounds, bought from an unrelated seller, placed in service in 2026, driven 60% for business, deducted with the actual expense method. All figures are federal-only.
"Can I write off the entire cost of a car if I buy it before December 31?" is the question business owners ask each year, according to the publication. The short answer is no. The gap between what social media promises and what tax law allows can cost a buyer in an audit.
What determines the deduction?
Ownership does not matter. Whether the title sits with an individual or an LLC, the deduction follows the business-use percentage. A vehicle driven 60% for business is 60% deductible. The other 40% is personal and never deductible.
Commuting trips cause the most common errors. Home-to-regular-workplace trips are always personal, even when the business owns the car. Driving from the workplace to a client, or between job sites, counts as business use.
Why does the year-one decision matter?
Two methods exist. The standard mileage rate multiplies logged business miles by a per-mile figure. For 2026 the IRS set 72.5 cents per mile for the first half of the year and 76 cents from July 1 through December 31. Logs must break down at July 1.
The actual expense method claims the business portion of real costs, including depreciation. The catch: to preserve the option of standard mileage later, the taxpayer must claim it in year one. Claiming accelerated depreciation, bonus depreciation or Section 179 locks the taxpayer out of the mileage method permanently for that vehicle. The publication advises making this decision with a CPA before purchase, not after.
How do passenger car caps work?
Section 280F of the Internal Revenue Code caps annual depreciation on passenger cars, and the IRS adjusts the caps each year.
The math for the example runs in three steps:
- Business basis: $50,000 × 60% = $30,000. The remaining $20,000 is personal and never deductible.
- First-year cap: per Rev. Proc. 2026-15, $20,300 for a passenger car placed in service in 2026 with bonus depreciation applied.
- Cap times business use: $20,300 × 60% = $12,180. That is the maximum first-year deduction — neither $50,000 nor $30,000.
The $17,820 balance depreciates in future years. Without bonus depreciation, the cap drops to $12,300, or $7,380 after the 60% business-use factor.
Bonus depreciation returned to 100% for property acquired after January 19, 2025, but it cannot lift a passenger car above the 280F cap. Separately, the business share of fuel, insurance and repairs is deductible on top of the $12,180.
What does vehicle weight change?
The caps apply to vehicles up to 6,000 pounds — unloaded weight for passenger cars, gross vehicle weight rating for trucks, vans and most SUVs. Buyers should check the sticker inside the driver's door before signing.
Heavier vehicles escape the passenger-car caps, which is why so many posts push large SUVs. But limits remain. For tax years beginning in 2026, the Section 179 deduction for a heavy SUV is capped at $32,000, though bonus depreciation may cover the rest of the business basis. Section 179 still cannot bypass passenger-car caps, and no structure makes the $20,000 personal portion deductible.
What records keep the deduction alive?
A contemporaneous mileage log — date, business purpose, miles per trip — underpins everything. A log built after an audit notice arrives is, in the publication's words, one of the easiest ways to lose a legitimate deduction. A phone app makes the record simple.
Accelerated depreciation, bonus depreciation and Section 179 all require qualified business use above 50%. At 50% or lower, the taxpayer falls back to straight-line depreciation or the standard mileage rate, without accelerated write-offs. If business use later drops to 50% or below, excess depreciation returns as income and straight-line applies — the typical fate of a business car that becomes a family car. On sale, depreciation is recaptured as ordinary income, making part of the benefit temporary.
The publication's checklist: verify the weight classification before buying, choose the method in year one, keep business use above 50% for acceleration, document miles immediately, and take only the legal business portion. Its bottom line: buy the vehicle the business needs first, because tax law caps what the write-off can ever deliver.
Source: Entrepreneur
More from Daniel Okafor
Show full bio
Correspondent covering money, funding and market shifts around entrepreneurship, startups and venture funding at Business Bearings.
1,417 articles