Deals & IPOs

Astrotalk's Profit Jumps Tenfold to Rs 222 Crore as RentoMojo Lists at 19% Premium

Astrotalk's FY26 net profit surged tenfold to Rs 222 crore on Rs 1,823 crore revenue, while RentoMojo listed 19% above its Rs 404 issue price after a 72.88x subscribed IPO.

By Grace Kim

5 min read

{Funding Alert} Spiritual Tech Startup Vama Raises Rs 19 Cr from Dainik Bhaskar and Other Investors - Indian Retailer
{Funding Alert} Spiritual Tech Startup Vama Raises Rs 19 Cr from Dainik Bhaskar and Other Investors - Indian RetailerAS_Photography / pixabay

What's News

  • Astrotalk net profit jumped over tenfold to Rs 222 crore in FY26; revenue rose 55% to Rs 1,823 crore
  • RentoMojo listed at Rs 482.45 on NSE, a 19.42% premium, after its Rs 1,256 crore IPO was subscribed 72.88 times
  • Vama raised Rs 19.03 crore led by Dainik Bhaskar's family office at a Rs 180 crore valuation, up 20%
  • Yulu cut losses 23% to Rs 96.6 crore in FY26 on revenue of Rs 281 crore; Ather posted its first quarterly profit of Rs 1.3 crore
  • Traya's loss widened to Rs 29 crore despite 72.6% revenue growth to Rs 585 crore, as ad spend doubled to Rs 275 crore

Astrotalk booked Rs 222 crore in net profit in FY26, a more-than-tenfold jump, while revenue from operations climbed 55 percent to Rs 1,823 crore from Rs 1,176 crore in FY25, per its audited financial statements. International revenue rose 2.6 times to Rs 621 crore, now 34 percent of total revenue, and Astrotalk Store's e-commerce sales grew 4.4 times to Rs 166 crore. "A third of our revenue now comes from outside India, and Astrotalk Store has grown into a real second business," said founder and CEO Puneet Gupta. Advertising costs more than doubled to Rs 823 crore — 52.2 percent of total expenses of Rs 1,576 crore.

RentoMojo's market debut and other funding deals

RentoMojo listed on the exchanges at a premium of nearly 19 percent. The stock opened at Rs 482.45 on the NSE against an issue price of Rs 404, and touched Rs 500 on the BSE, putting market capitalization around Rs 5,205.74 crore — roughly 30 percent above the valuation sought at the top of its Rs 384–404 band. The Rs 1,256 crore IPO was subscribed 72.88 times. The furniture rental company reported FY26 operating revenue of Rs 387 crore, up 45.5 percent, and profit after tax of Rs 104.3 crore, up nearly 142 percent, helped partly by a Rs 36.6 crore tax credit.

Spiritual-tech startup Vama raised Rs 19.03 crore (about $2.1 million) in an ongoing Pre-Series A led by Writers and Publishers Private Limited, the family office of Dainik Bhaskar, which put in Rs 12.50 crore. The round values Vama at roughly Rs 180 crore, up 20 percent from Rs 150 crore. The family office now holds an estimated 6.98 percent stake. Vama, founded in 2020 by Acharya Dev and Manu Jain, draws nearly 70 percent of revenue from temple services.

Pune-based last-mile delivery startup Dispatch Network raised Rs 5 crore in pre-seed funding led by Antler India. Monthly delivery volumes grew from 3,014 orders in June to 55,000 in October. Harajuku Tokyo Café secured $3 million in a pre-Series A led by Zero W, targeting Rs 100 crore revenue this fiscal year.

How did the mobility players perform?

Yulu Bikes cut losses 23 percent to Rs 96.6 crore in FY26 as revenue grew 18.6 percent to Rs 281 crore. Its electric vehicle rental segment — more than 93 percent of operating revenue — grew 30.3 percent to Rs 262 crore. Total expenses rose just 7.4 percent to Rs 377 crore, and EBITDA margin improved to -5.89 percent from -15.41 percent. Yulu raised $93 million in August 2026, runs about 50,000 vehicles and targets 200,000 by 2028.

Ather Energy swung to a consolidated net profit of Rs 1.3 crore in Q2 FY27 from a Rs 154.1 crore loss a year earlier, on operating revenue of Rs 1,464.2 crore, up 62.9 percent. The profit leaned on Rs 62.7 crore of other income — operating revenue still ran Rs 61.5 crore below total expenses. Ather also announced plans to add 2.25 lakh units of annual capacity across Hosur and the upcoming Factory 3.0 in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.

Bounce partnered with ONDC, whose logistics network spans more than 60,000 merchants and 150,000 delivery partners. "Instead of locking our riders inside a walled garden, we plug an entire manufacturer-to-gig-worker operation into an open network," said CEO Vivekananda Hallekere.

What's weighing on the D2C names?

Traya's revenue jumped 72.6 percent to Rs 585 crore in FY26, but its net loss widened to Rs 29 crore from Rs 23.5 crore as advertising spend nearly doubled to Rs 275 crore — 44 percent of total costs. It is reportedly in talks with Verlinvest for Rs 300 crore.

HUL-owned Oziva grew revenue 80 percent to Rs 463.4 crore but posted a Rs 18.5 crore net loss; excluding Rs 22 crore of ESOP costs, it would have earned roughly Rs 3.5 crore. HUL bought the remaining 49 percent stake for Rs 824 crore in February 2026, valuing Oziva at about Rs 1,682 crore.

Aditya Birla-owned Bewakoof grew revenue 40.5 percent to Rs 243 crore while losses widened 19.4 percent to Rs 87.4 crore. TIGC's revenue rose 15 percent to Rs 234.6 crore with a Rs 28.7 crore loss.

Plum stood out: revenue rose 28 percent to Rs 515 crore and net profit nearly doubled to Rs 49 crore. Furlenco's profit surged to Rs 59.52 crore from Rs 3.11 crore on revenue of Rs 370.43 crore.

Quick hits

  • Deepinder Goyal's Temple is reportedly targeting a $500 million valuation and pricing its wearable near Rs 80,000, after raising about $54 million at $190 million earlier this year.
  • DealShare, a unicorn since January 2022 with $393 million raised, is in acquisition talks with TrueMeds and Captain Fresh; gross revenue fell to Rs 432 crore in FY25 from Rs 1,963 crore in FY23.
  • Licious rebranded 80-plus heat-and-eat products as Sizzl; The Indian Garage Co dropped the "Co" in a rebrand built around the "Everyday Hero."
  • Wakefit posted Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 404.9 crore, up 17 percent, with PAT up 19 percent to Rs 23.4 crore and 165 stores nationwide.

With Astrotalk proving astrology scales profitably and RentoMojo rewarding rental-economics investors, the week's numbers show India's consumer internet splitting cleanly between businesses that convert growth into profit and those still buying it.

Source: GN: Startup Funding

Share this article:

More from Grace Kim

Grace Kim

Show full bio

Market editor covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in entrepreneurship, startups and venture funding at Business Bearings.

1,441 articles

Related articles

« Previous article